Dual-Status Aliens and Draft 2018 Form 1040, By Jean Mammen, EA
[…] The two-page Form 2063 includes a blank certificate on page 1, to be completed by the IRS.

The form’s sub-headline adds: a resident alien against whom a Termination Assessment has not been made. In the instructions for Form 1040-C, a Termination Assessment is described as a demand for immediate payment of income tax for the current and immediately preceding year. Generally, the IRS calls for immediate payment if there may be indications that the taxpayer and/ or the taxpayer’s assets may suddenly become unfindable for tax purposes.

26 U.S. Code section 6851, titled Termination assessments of income tax, states in (a)(1), Authority for making, in general:

“If the  Secretary finds that a taxpayer designs quickly to depart…or…do any other act …tending to prejudice …proceedings to collect the income tax for the current or the immediately preceding taxable year…the Secretary shall immediately make a determination of tax,,,. The Secretary shall immediately assess the amount of the tax … shall cause notice of such determination and assessment to be given the taxpayer, together with a demand for immediate payment…”.

The list of possible ‘other acts’ by the taxpayer includes:

Remove his property from the U.S.

Conceal himself or his property therein

A corporation distributing all or part of its assets in liquidation or otherwise